[ad_1]
The winners of the 59th Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards had been introduced on the Baxter Theatre Centre in Cape City on Sunday, 17 March.
The South African web site was current on the ceremony.
Star of the night, which was sponsored by Heineken Drinks, was Die fel omstrede kroon van Edward II en Gaveston, a drama by Belgian playwright and novelist, Tom Lanoye.
Nominated in 9 classes, it walked away with awards in three.
These had been for Finest Director – Marthinus Basson, Finest Lighting Design – Nicolaas de Jongh, and Finest Costume Design – additionally Marthinus Basson.
Veteran South African actress Sandra Prinsloo, honoured in 2022 with the Fleur du Cap Lifetime Achievement Award, received the award for Finest Efficiency by a Lead Actress for her position as Anna in Die moeder. A US Woordfees manufacturing, it additionally took house the coveted Finest Manufacturing Award.
The award for Finest Efficiency by a Lead Actor went to Brent Palmer for his portrayal of George Megalos in his play King George.
Rodgers and Hammerstein’s legendary musical The Sound of Music, delivered to South African phases by Pieter Toerien Productions and Cape City Opera, triumphed with Brittany Smith’s interpretation of Maria successful her the Finest Efficiency by a Lead Actress in a Musical or Music Theatre Present award, and William Berger as Max incomes him the award for Finest Efficiency by a Supporting Actor in the identical class.
Puccini’s highly effective opera Tosca made a clear sweep with Lukhanyo Moyake and Nobulumko Mngxekeza garnering awards for the Finest Performances within the Male and Feminine classes in an Opera, respectively.
The Promise – On Stage by Damon Galgut additionally clinched two awards: for Finest Set Design by Joshua Lindberg, and for Finest Sound Design, Authentic Music, Soundscape or Reside Efficiency by Charl-Johan Lingenfelder.
The College of Stellenbosch’s Angelique Viaan Filter took the Most Promising Scholar Award.
As has turn into customized over time, the Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards’ judging panel had introduced the winners of the three particular awards forward of the gala ceremony.
They had been Professor Angelo Gobbato, recipient of this yr’s Lifetime Achievement Award for his monumental affect on South African opera prolonged over many many years; Gregory Vuyani Maqoma, who acquired the Encore Award for his contribution to theatre exemplified in his product of Exit/Exist; and the Rainbow Arts Organisation of Delft, Cape City, that landed the Innovation in Theatre Award for its affect on youth growth.
Gregory Vuyani Maqoma. Picture: Equipped
Winners of the 59th Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards
MOST PROMISING STUDENT
Angelique Viaan Filter | College of Stellenbosch
BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT
Tiisetso Mashifane wa Noni | Delela
BEST NEW DIRECTOR
Amée Lekas | African Gothic | Drama
BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE
The King of Damaged Issues | Theatresmiths
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE
Oedipus at Colonus #aftersophocles | Buhle T Stefane, Azola Mkhabile, Mihlali Bele, Lindokuhle Melaphi, Thabo Mkenene, Kuhle Myathaza, Nosiphiwo Ndabeni, Siphenathi Siqwayi, Wendy Mrali, Moluphi Lepeli and Sipho Kalako
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR SOLO SHOW
Marlo Minnaar | Die halwe huis | Bumper Jansen
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
William Berger | The Sound of Music | Max Detweiler
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
Tankiso Mamabolo | Ziyana | Mom
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
Stuart Brown | We Will Rock You | Galileo
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
Brittany Smith | The Sound of Music | Maria Rainer
BEST PUPPETRY DESIGN
Luyanda Nogodlwana | Maxeke: This work shouldn’t be for yourselves | Drama
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Nicolaas de Jongh | Die fel omstrede kroon van Edward II en Gaveston | Drama
BEST SET DESIGN
Joshua Lindberg | The Promise – On Stage | Drama
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Marthinus Basson | Die fel omstrede kroon van Edward II en Gaveston | Drama
BEST SOUND DESIGN, ORIGINAL MUSIC, SOUNDSCAPE OR LIVE PERFORMANCE
Charl-Johan Lingenfelder | The Promise – On Stage | Sound design and authentic rating
BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA – MALE
Lukhanyo Moyake | Tosca | Mario Cavaradossi
BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA – FEMALE
Nobulumko Mngxekeza | Tosca | Floria Tosca
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Mark Elderkin | A Midsummer Evening’s Dream | Backside
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Jennifer Steyn | The Magnificence Queen of Leenane | Magazine Folan
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY
Brent Palmer | King George | George Megalos
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Sandra Prinsloo | Die moeder | Anna
BEST DIRECTOR
Marthinus Basson | Die fel omstrede kroon van Edward II en Gaveston | Drama
BEST PRODUCTION
Die moeder | US Woordfees | Drama
The panel of judges
Africa Melane (chair), Dr Beverley Brommert, Hadley Tituss, Dr Lwando Scott, Mariana Malan, Marina Griebenow, Naudé van der Merwe, Nkgopoleng Moloi, Roxy Marosa, Tracey Saunders and Dr Wayne Muller. Sive Gubangxa served on the subpanel for the Finest Scholar Award
[ad_2]
Source link